We are a nationwide network of independent opticians passionate about eyes

Find Your Nearest

SPECS network optician

Information

Eyecare & eyewear

Find Your Nearest

SPECS network optician

Information

Eye care & eye wear

Privacy Policy

Privacy, cookies, and GDPR

This privacy policy sets out how SEIKO Optical UK uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

Website privacy

SEIKO Optical UK is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

SEIKO Optical UK may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 26 September 2011.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name, job title, and organisation
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer or member surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Follow this link for detailed information on cookies and how we use them on this website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

Seiko UK Ltd. is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Register Entry: Z6275907

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

In no event will your personal data be transferred to parties located in countries outside the European Economic Area without your prior consent.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. There is normally no charge, but in certain circumstances a small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to SPECS network, Nexus Court, Gloucester Business Park, Brockworth, Gloucester, GL3 4AG

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your rights

Right of access (also known as a Subject Access request):

  • At your request, we will confirm whether or not we are processing your personal data.
  • You have a right to receive a copy of your personal data that we process. 
  • You have the right to consent to us making your personal data available to a third party.

Right of rectification

You can request that incorrect or inaccurate information is corrected.

Right to restrict processing

In certain instances, you can request that we stop processing some or all of your information, for example, where you believe the information is inaccurate, or you believe there is no legal reason for us to continue to process your personal data.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have information transferred to another entity where this is technically possible.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for purposes of direct marketing or where we use ‘legitimate interests’ as the lawful purpose for processing.

Right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent.

Right to Erasure

You have the right to request that we delete the personal information we hold on you. You have the right to have your personal data deleted only in the following circumstances:

  1. Where we no longer need your data for the purposes it was originally collected.
  2. Where you have withdrawn consent that you had previously given.
  3. Where you object to us processing your data and we have no overriding legal reason to continue processing it.
  4. Where the personal data has been unlawfully processed.
  5. Where law requires us to delete the personal data.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory body e.g. the ICO in the UK .

  • ICO – Information Commissioner Officer, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.  Tel: 0303 123 1113. Email: [email protected]

Email privacy

We have created this email privacy policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy and the protection of your information.

Why did you receive an email from us?

If you received a mailing from us, (a) your email address is either listed with us as someone who has expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving information in the future (“opt-in”), or (b) you have registered or purchased or otherwise have an existing relationship with us. We respect your time and attention by controlling the frequency of our mailings.

How we protect your privacy

We use security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of data used by our system.

Sharing and Usage

We will never share, sell, or rent individual personal information with anyone without your advance permission or unless ordered by a court of law. Information submitted to us is only available to employees managing this information for purposes of contacting you or sending you emails based on your request for information and to contracted service providers for purposes of providing services relating to our communications with you.

How can you stop receiving email from us?

Each email sent contains an easy, automated way for you to cease receiving email from us, or to change your expressed interests. If you wish to do this, simply follow the instructions at the end of any email.

If you have received unwanted, unsolicited email sent via this system or purporting to be sent via this system, please forward a copy of that email with your comments [email protected] for review.

Changes to this policy

If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes here. Where changes are significant, we may also choose to email registered users with the new information. Where required by law, will we obtain your consent to make these changes.

Changes to this policy by date:

26 September 2011: Publication of this policy.

9 September 2022: Policy updated.

Cookies and this website

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website experience by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

This website uses the following cookies:

ItemCookiesPurposeMore information
Session cookiessnbblastactivity
snbblastvisit
snbbsessionhash
Persistent cookies that, once you have visited a page, tracks when you last visited and which pages. 
Session cookiePHPSESSIDGeneral purpose session cookie. Used to ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within the website and that any information you have entered is remembered. 
Javascript cookieOAIDUsed by the 3rd party ‘ShareThis’ widget to support sharing of content to social networks. Set by buttons.js and stored in the domain sharethis.com 
Google Analytics*_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
Collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics.

*These cookies are provided by a third party who could change their cookies in future outside of our control. We will review this policy regularly for any such changes.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

More information about cookies

Here are some useful links providing more information about cookies.

Microsoft

Microsoft Cookies guide

All About Cookies

www.allaboutcookies.org

Internet Advertising Bureau (IAB)

The IAB has provided a website for information specifically about privacy issues around Internet advertising:

www.youronlinechoices.com/uk

You may find these links useful: